Student Visa Requirements

International Student Visa Requirements

Visa Application for International Students

From Acceptance to Enrollment

*Keller Graduate School of Management cannot guarantee a prospective student will be issued a Visa. A prospective student should not make final travel plans or buy tickets until he or she has been granted a Visa.

How to Obtain Your Visa

Pay The Sevis I-901 Fee

Apply

Schedule an Interview

Prepare for the Interview

Prove Home Country Ties

Attend Visa Interview

Pay The Sevis I-901 Fee

When accepted by Keller Graduate School of Management, prospective students will be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). Prospective students must pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee. Keller Graduate School of Management will provide prospective student with a Form I-20 to present to the consular officer when attending Visa interview. Visit the U.S. Immigration & Customs website to learn about paying SEVIS I-901 fee.

Apply

There are several steps to apply for a Visa. Please consult the instructions available on the embassy or consulate website where intend to apply.
Complete Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160:

  1. Complete online Visa application
  2. Print application confirmation page and bring to your Visa interview

While completing online Form DS-160, prospective student will upload their photo. Photo must be in the format explained in Photograph Requirements.

Schedule an Interview

Schedule an appointment for Visa interview at U.S. embassy or consulate in country where prospective student lives. Wait times for interview appointments vary by location, season, and Visa category, so apply for Visa early. Review interview wait times for location where apply.

Prepare for the Interview

Fees: Pay the non-refundable Visa application fee, if required to pay before interview. For current fees for Department of State government services, please review: Fees.

Gather required documentation before Visa interview:

  • Passport valid for travel to U.S. - passport must be valid for at least six months beyond planned period of stay in U.S.
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page
  • Application fee payment receipt, if required to pay before interview
  • Photo –upload photo while completing online Form DS-160
  • Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status– Keller Graduate School of Management will send a SEVIS-generated Form I-20 once entered information in SEVIS database
  • Prospective student and school official must sign Form I-20

*Additional documents may be requested to establish that prospective student is qualified.

Additional requested documents may include evidence of:

  • Academic preparation
  • Intent to depart U.S. upon completion of course of study
  • How prospective student will pay all educational, living, and travel costs
     

Prove Home Country Ties

Certain ties to home country are perceived to give solid reasons to return from the United States after student finishes studies. Official documents that show strong ties to home country are helpful to bring to the Visa interview. For example:

  • If the family owns a business, bring letters from the bank that describes the business and/or documents showing that the business is registered
  • If the family owns property, bring deeds or other documents proving ownership
  • If prospective student and family have previously visited the U.S., bring passports to demonstrate they have been issued Visas in the past, visited U.S., and has returned to home country

Attend Visa Interview

During a Visa interview, a consular officer will determine whether or not a prospective student is qualified to receive a Visa. When a Visa is approved, the prospective student may pay a Visa issuance fee if applicable to nationality, and will be informed how the passport with Visa will be returned. Please review the Visa processing time, to learn how soon the passport with Visa will be ready for pick-up or delivery.

If denied a Visa, the prospective student will receive a formal notice from U.S. immigration authorities explaining reason for denial and offering option to apply again with new information. If this happens, please contact your Keller Graduate School of Management International Admissions Advisor immediately and fax or email a copy of denial notice so Keller Graduate School of Management can update files and make recommendations for the prospective student in case he or she wishes to reapply.

Keller Graduate School of Management cannot guarantee a prospective student will be issued a Visa. A prospective student should not make final travel plans or buy tickets until he or she has been granted a Visa.